Educational activities in "St. Cyril and St. Methodius" University of Veliko Tarnovo. Awarded Students

Ana Borisova was appointed as assistant professor of folk singing in the “St. Cyril and St. Methodius” University of Veliko Tarnovo, Faculty of Education, Department of Music in Veliko Tarnovo in February 2009.

She trains 15-20 students in various courses every year in specialty “Pedagogy of Music”. They are studying folk singing in individual weekly training.

Since the beginning of her pedagogical activity students have won many awards at national competitions:
- Jana Naydenova – Silver Lyre of Orpheus – Ninth National Folklore Festival “Orfeevo izvorche”, Stara Zagora, March 2009.
- Natalia Georgieva – Bronze Lyre of Orpheus – Ninth National Folklore Festival “Orfeevo izvorche”, Stara Zagora, March 2009.
- Natalia Georgieva – First prize at the National Festival-singing “Avliga pee”, May 2009.
- Yordanka Marinova – First prize at the competition “The legacy of Dinka Ruseva’s songs”, July 2009.
- Plamena Petrova – Second prize at the competition “The legacy of Dinka Ruseva’s songs”, July 2009.
- Tsvetina Mineva – First prize of “Voices over the fortress”, 16th of October, 2009.
- Tsvetina Mineva – Grand Prix at the First National Folk Festival “With Binka Dobreva's songs”, Ruse, 12th of June, 2010.
- Yordanka Marinova – First prize at the First National Folk Festival “With Binka Dobreva's songs”, Ruse, 12th of June, 2010.
- Mariya Nikolova – Second prize at the First National Folk Festival “With Binka Dobreva's songs”, Ruse, 12th of June, 2010.
- Desislava Ignatova – Second prize at the First National Folk Festival “With Binka Dobreva's songs”, Ruse, 12th of June, 2010.
- Radoslav Dimitrov – Third Prize of National Folklore Festival “Orfeevo izvorche”, Stara Zagora, 23rd of March, 2012.
- Silvia Petkova – Second prize at the National Festival-singing “Avliga pee”, 27th of May, 2012.
- Ivelina Kostadinova – Third prize at the National Festival-singing “Avliga pee”, 27th of May, 2012.
- Ina Ivanova – Third prize at the National Festival-singing “Avliga pee”, 27th of May, 2012.
- Vyara Petrova – Gold medal from the National Folklore Festival “Pilentse pee”, with songs of Nadka Karadjova, in Sofia, November 2013.
- Radoslav Dimitrov – Gold medal from the National Folklore Festival “Pilentse pee”, with songs of Nadka Karadjova, in Sofia, November 2013.
- Snezhana Koleva – Silver medal at the National Folklore Festival “Pilentse pee”, with songs of Nadka Karadjova, in Sofia, November 2013.
- Alexander Stefanov – Second prize of The Second International Competition Festival – singing, outplaying and dancing “Severnyaski slavei”, organized by the Association “Anna Folkart” in Suhindol 19th – 22nd  September 2014.

On 21st March 2014, the students of class folk singing of Assistant Anna Borisova participated in the International Folklore Festival “Orfeevo izvorche” in Stara Zagora.
Chairwoman of the jury was Ms. Sashka Tchenkova – a teacher of folk singing at National School for Folklore Arts and also Mariana Pavlova – a singer in the vocal quartet “Slaveite na Nadka Karadjova”.
Participation in this age group took students from all over Bulgaria – New Bulgarian University in Sofia, Plovdiv University “Paisii Hilendarski”, the Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Arts in Plovdiv, South-West University “Neophyte Rilski” in Blagoevgrad, Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”.
Students participated in five age groups – professionals (folk singing). Individual participated Radoslav Dimitrov, Viara Petrova, Snezhana Koleva, Kremena Ivanova, Ivelina Kostadinova, Nicoletta Natcheva and Martina Bakarova.
Gold medal was given to Viara Petrova – a second-year student of Pedagogy of Music with a specialty of folk singing. Silver medals were won by Kremena Ivanova – a second-year student and Nicoletta Natcheva – a student in third year.
Exclusive support was given by instrumental chamber group (students of Department “Music”) headed by Prof. Mitko Dimitrov, which accompanies the young singers.
Two vocal duets also took part – Nicoletta Natcheva and Radoslav Dimitrov and Martina Bakarova and Kremena Ivanova, who won silver medals.
Vocal group “Ethno voices” received the highest prize – Gold Medal and a plaquette of Orpheus. The formation made exclusively impression with the highly professional performing of two songs arranged by the composer Krassimir Kondov – “Nedo le, Nedke, hubava” and “Tragnali momi, nevesti”.